Applying for a visa

European Economic Area (EEA) nationals

As an EU/EEA/Swiss national you can enter the UK freely by showing your passport or national identity card, and do not need to apply for immigration permission to enter the UK. If you have family members who are not from the EU/EEA/Switzerland they may be subject to immigration control.

Non EEA nationals

Non EEA nationals coming to the UK to study a course of six months or more will need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study. As part of the application process you may be interviewed. You may also have to have a test to show that you do not have tuberculosis (TB). When you get your visa you should check that it shows the University’s sponsor licence number. This is important because if the number is missing, or incorrect, you will not be able to complete your enrolment.

As part of the enrolment process at BCoT you will have to show your Tier 4 (General) visa as evidence of your entitlement to study here. If you do not have a Tier 4 visa (or you cannot produce evidence that you have made an application to the Home Office in the UK for this) then you will not be able to start studying with us until you are able to do so.

Student Visitor visa

If you are coming to study a course of six months or less, or an English language course of 11 months or less, you may wish to consider coming to the UK as a Student Visitor. The Student Visitor category is more restrictive and may not be appropriate to your situation, particularly if you plan to do further study in the UK, or wish to work whilst you are here. Before applying in this category we recommend that you contact international support, admissions@bcot.ac.uk for advice as to whether this is the correct visa for you.

Please be aware that you cannot switch from a Student Visitor visa into any other visa category within the UK or extend your stay. If you need more time in the UK you will need to go home and reapply.

Tier 4 Student visa

If you are coming to study a course of more than six months or a pre-sessional course to prepare you for further study in the UK, you should apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student visa. Most International students coming to study at BCoT will need to apply for this visa.

Holders of Tier 4 General Student visas can:

Enrol on a course of more than six months or a pre-sessional course to prepare you for further study in the UK.

Work part-time in term time and full-time in vacations. Part-time means:

20 hours per week for courses which are at degree level and above

10 hours per week for courses below degree level (Foundation/IFP/Pre-sessional/HND).

Apply to extend your Tier 4 immigration permission in the UK providing you continue to meet the requirements of the immigration Rules.

To qualify for a Tier 4 (General) visa you must be enrolled, or intending to enrol on, a full-time course. Part-time study is not permitted with this type of visa, unless it is ancillary (in addition to) your full-time course.

Tier 4 time limits

There is a maximum amount of time you are permitted to study in the UK with a Tier 4 visa. For adults, this is three years below degree level, and five years on courses at undergraduate/master's level. 

Other categories

If you are already be in the UK with another immigration status with no restriction on study it may be possible to study with us. Please contact admissions@bcot.ac.uk

Check the UK Visas and Immigration pages on gov.uk for further information.

Connect Us
facebook twitter
youtube Linked in
Instagram Snapchat
Contact Us

Basingstoke College of Technology
Worting Road
Basingstoke
Hampshire
RG21 8TN

Tel: 01256 354141
information@bcot.ac.uk

Getting here

© Basingstoke College of Technology