Can I come to the UK before I get a place on a course?

Prospective Student Visa

Whenever possible you should come to the UK on a Student Visa, however there may times when you are not eligible. You may come to the UK on a ‘Prospective Student Visa’ for up to six months if you intend to undertake studies in the UK and search for a course. You will be expected to provide evidence that you have made contact with institutions in the UK, for example letters inviting you for interviews in the UK. When you have enrolled at a college or university, you will need to extend your stay in the UK as a 'student'. If you have not come to the UK with entry clearance in the immigration category of 'prospective student', you will not be able to do this in the UK and will have to return to your country to make this application.

Please take note that visa applications made in the UK are expensive and can take several months for a decision to be made, therefore if you qualify to apply for a Student Visa, you should apply for a Student Visa and not a Prospective Student Visa.

Connect Us
facebook twitter
youtube Linked in
Instagram Snapchat
Contact Us

Basingstoke College of Technology
Worting Road
Basingstoke
Hampshire
RG21 8TN

Tel: 01256 354141
information@bcot.ac.uk

Getting here

© Basingstoke College of Technology