What do I need to apply for a Student Visitor Visa?

Applying for a student visitor visa

The student visitor visa category allows students who want to study either of the following:

  • A short course for up to six months
  • An English language course only for up to 11 months.

In order to be eligible to apply for a student visitor visa you must be at least 18 years old and able to show that you have been unconditionally accepted onto a course of study at BCoT.

It is not possible to extend time granted as a student visitor or to switch into the Tier 4 (general) student immigration category to commence further studies in the UK. Therefore if, after studying a short course, you wished to progress onto a longer course at the University, you would have to return home and apply for a Tier 4 student visa to return to the UK.

Please note that on a student visitor visa you are entirely prohibited from working. It is also not possible for your family to join you in the UK as your dependents on this visa.

Do I need to apply for entry clearance (visa) as a student visitor prior to arriving in the UK?

Only if you are a national of a country that is currently on the visa national list which forms appendix 1 of the immigration rules.

Applying for entry clearance as a student visitor if you are a visa national

You must apply for entry clearance as a student visitor from the British Embassy or High Commission in your own country prior to travelling. You must read the detailed information on how to apply for a student visitor visa.

You should make your application on form VAF1D, for which there is a visa processing fee of £76. It is advisable to apply for a visa well in advance of the planned date of travel. There is a list of supporting documents required on page 11 of the VAF1D application form. These are also listed here:

  • A valid passport
  • One recent passport-sized photograph
  • The fee of £76
  • Evidence that you have enough money to support yourself throughout your studies without needing to resort to public funds eg. bank statements. Normally you should be able to show that you have enough money to pay your tuition fees in full (if these have not already been paid) and £600 to cover living expenses per calendar month that you intend to stay in the UK.
  • Evidence that you have been unconditionally accepted on to a course of study in the UK, ie an offer letter from BCoT
  • Evidence of any qualifications that are listed on the University offer letter
  • The application process may differ depending on where you intend to apply. For further details on the application process that is relevant to you please contact the British Embassy or High Commission in your own country.

If you are a non-visa national

If you are a national of a country that is not on the visa nationals list then there is no requirement to obtain entry clearance (visa) prior to traveling to the UK. You can make your application for entry as a student visitor to an immigration officer on arrival in the UK. You will need to provide the immigration officer with all the relevant documentation listed above. Therefore it is important that you carry all these documents in your hand luggage. There will be no charge for applications made on arrival in the UK by non-visa nationals.

If you are a non-visa national you are also able to make an application for entry clearance prior to traveling in the same way as visa nationals. We strongly advise you to do so for your own peace of mind and to avoid the possibility of delays or problems upon arrival in the UK.

 

Connect Us
facebook twitter
youtube Linked in
Instagram Snapchat
Contact Us

Basingstoke College of Technology
Worting Road
Basingstoke
Hampshire
RG21 8TN

Tel: 01256 354141
information@bcot.ac.uk

Getting here

© Basingstoke College of Technology