BCoT Logo

Celebrating the achievements of our students

The end of the academic year is upon us and we have been celebrating the students successes.


BCoT student awards

The end of the academic year is upon us and we have been celebrating the successes of students from across the college by holding Virtual Student Awards events. Below is a list of the students who won an award for their achievements this year. We want to say a huge well done to everyone who won!

 

List of winners:

Levi Jasper - Engineering - Best Level 2 for Commitment, Motivation and Achievement 

Ryan Hidalgo - Best Level 3 for Commitment, Motivation and Achievement

Jessica Payne - Best Apprentice Mechanical Engineering

Dean Harris-Martin - Outstanding Apprentice Electrical Engineering

Lewis Chatten-Smith - Computing - Best L3 Commitment, Motivation and Achievement

Nathan Ficalho - Best L3 for Commitment, Motivation and Achievement

Ezra Barker - Outstanding Apprentice of the Year

Amanda Valerio Martins - Best L3 Student for Commitment, Motivation and Achievement

Rebecca Giggs - Best L3 for Commitment, Motivation and Achievement

Chloe Thomas - Best Level 2 for Commitment, Motivation and Achievement

Veronika Simkovichova - Outstanding Student of the Year Award

Mercy Chigamba - Pre Access Award for Commitment, Motivation and Achievement

Amanda Valerio Martins - English Award

Glenn Dias - Maths Award

James Anderson - STEM Faculty Best Performance Award

Isabelle Lane - L3 Foundation Diploma Student of the Year 2020

Rebecca Woodhall - L3 Technical Extended Diploma Student of the Year 2020

Theo Gaimster - L3 Technical Subsidary Diploma Student of the Year 2020

Jasmine Light - L3 Introductory Diploma Student of the Year 2020

Tyra Byers - Josie Williams Award 2020

Michelle Tejevo - Education & Training Student of the Year 2020

Jack Wall - Level 2 Media Student of the Year 2020

Kez Braybrook - Level 3, Year 1 Media Student of the Year 2020

Daniel Lintern - Level 3, Year 2 Media Student of the Year 2020

Eve Messenger - Tutor's Award

Max Piper - Level 3, Year 1 Games Development Student of the Year 2020

Vladut Dospinescu - Level 3, Year 2 Games Development Student of the Year 2020

Sullivan Bird - RAP Tutor Award - Media 2020

George Wharton - RAP Tutor Award - Games 2020

Keagan Roux - Faculty Student of the Year 2020

Georgia Pritchard - Level 3 Year 1, Health & Social Care Student of the Year Award 2020

Eloise Wenderby - Level 3 Year 2, Health & Social Care Student of the Year Award 2020

Sophie Draper - CACHE Level 2, Student of the Year Award 2020

Emma Foulds - CACHE Level 3, Year 1 Student of the Year Award 2020

Sarah Finlay - CACHE Level 3, Year 2 Student of the Year Award 2019

Hayley Wheeler - Health & Social Care - Placement Award for Exceptional Work 2019

Lina Gurung - Future Pathways Student of the Year Award 2020

Sophie Thompson - RAP Tutor Award 2020

Emily Lawrence - RAP Tutor Award 2020

Aliarna Black - Faculty English Award 2020

Katie Stanley - Faculty Maths Award 2020

Laura-Leigh Hutchins - Level 2 Hairdressing Student of the Year Award 2020

Callan Wilkinson - Level 2 Barbering Student of the Year Award 2020

Finlee Rawlings - Level 3 Barbering Student of the Year Award 2020

Victoria Ade - Level 2 Beauty Therapty Student of the Year Award 2020

Amber Smith-Van Bemmel - Level 3 Beauty Therapy Student of the Year Award 2020

Chloe Travers - Level 2 Hair & Media Make-Up Student of the Year Award 2020

Lauren Jones - Level 3 Extended Diploma in Media Make-Up Student of the Year Award 2020

Hannah Brown - Level 3 BTEC Subsidiary Diploma in Media Make-up Student of the Year Award 2020

Finlee Rawlings - Barbering Level 2 , Apprentice of the Year 2020

Rebecca Fisher - Hairdressing Level 2, Year 1, Apprentice of the Year 2020

Keira Cook - Hairdressing Level 2, Year 2, Apprentice of the Year 2020

Isobel Dixon - Hairdressing Level 3, Advanced Apprentice of the Year 2020

Martina Stancampiano - Future Pathways Student of the Year Award 2020

Sophie Prewer - RAP Tutor Award 2020

Millie Gore - Professional Patisserie & Confectionery Student of the Year 2020

China Ashton - Level 2 Student of the Year 2020

Lily-May Sharp - Food & Beverage Service Supervision Student of the Year 2020

Zhiwei Dong - Professional Cookery Student of the Year 2020

George Hammond - Most Improved Student of the Year 2020

Matthew Long - Overall Achievement Award 2020

Isaac Brain - Entry Level Student of the Year Award 2020

Jack Comer - Level 2 Hospitality & Catering Principles Apprentice of the Year 2020

Toni-Marie Kelly - RAP Tutor Award 2020

Megan Dowle - Carpentry and Joinery Level 1

Kieran O'Grady - Carpentry and Joinery Level 2

Sara Hunt - Painting and Decorating

Megan Brookes - Painting and Decorating Apprentice

Ellis Casey - Ascentis Skills for Employment in the Construction Industry and Maths Award

Elliot Hockley - Ascentis Skills for Employment in the Construction Industry - Group B

Harry Coffin - Ascentis Skills for Employment in the Construction Industry - Group B

Desian Cropp - BTEC First Award in Construction and the Built Environment

Jason Plomer - Property Maintenance Apprentice Level 2

Rhys Ross - Brickwork Apprentice

Daniel Sturdy - Carpentry & Joinery Year 1 level 2 (apprentice)

Alexander Blackmore - Carpentry & Joinery Year 2 Level 2 (apprentice

Daniel Hunt - Carpentry & Joinery Year 3 Level 3 (apprentice)

Matthew Shailes - Electrical LV3 YR1 A

Sam Deadfield - Electrical LV3 YR1 B

Josh Evans - Electrical LV3 YR2 A

Charlie Manning - Electrical LV3 YR2 B

Nathan Holden - Electrical LV3 YR1 A

Kieran Miller - R H Foster Special Recognition Award

Peter Yellen - Outstanding Achievement Award

Jack Smith - Plumbing LV3 YR1 Winner

Matthew Thomas - Plumbing LV3 YR1 Runner Up

Ben Chaffey - Plumbing LV3 YR2 Winner

Max Boon - Plumbing LV3 YR2 Runner up


Share this post
Basingstoke College of Technology I 2019
Disability Confident Logo Matrix Logo Ofsted Good Provider Logo AccessAble Logo QAA Logo ESFA Logo Basingstoke Built-in Logo Gloval Vocational Skills Logo Google for Education Logo